Class of 2020 first-year students are scheduled to arrive on Wednesday, Aug. 17, 2016 between 8 a.m. and noon. After a series of afternoon programs, family and friends are asked to depart between 5 - 6 p.m.

Arrival Day

Wednesday, August 17

8 a.m. - noon
Arrival and Check-In

9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Technology Desk Consultants will be available in the halls to assist if you have problems connecting to the network.

10 – 11 a.m.
Family meetings in various residence hall locations

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
GenerationFirst!@Bucknell
Weis Center Lobby

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Resource Fair
Ground floor, Elaine Langone Center

11 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch
Bostwick Dining Hall, Terrace Room, Walls Lounge and the Center Room, Elaine Langone Center

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
“Chips Off the Ol’ Block” Alumni Parent and Student Reception
Hunt Formal Living Room, Hunt Hall

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Religious Life Open Houses
St. George Street and Rooke Chapel

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Intercultural, Equity and Advocacy (IEA) Open House
Ground floor, Elaine Langone Center

1:30 – 2 p.m.
Building Meeting (Class of 2020)

2:15 - 3 p.m.
Residence Hall Meetings with RA/OA/JF (Class of 2020)

3:15 – 4:30 p.m.
Being Bucknellians (Class of 2020)
Students will be assigned to a location based on residence hall floor

1:30 - 2:20 p.m.
Parent and Family Orientation, Session 1

2:30 – 3:20 p.m.
Parent and Family Orientation, Session 2

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Presidential Welcome for Parents and Families
Weis Center

5 - 6 p.m.
Family and friends depart

6:30 - 8 p.m.
Class of 2020 Welcome Dinner
Dana/Olin Science Quadrangle

8 - 9 p.m.
Matriculation Ceremony
Rooke Chapel Lawn

9 - 10 p.m.
Playfair
Christy Mathewson-Memorial Stadium

10:30 p.m. - midnight
Late night programming
Location tbd

Thursday, August 18

7:30 – 8:45 a.m.
Breakfast
Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

9 - 10 a.m.
College of Engineering Meeting
Trout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature

9 - 10:15 a.m.
College of Arts and Sciences Meeting
Weis Center

10:30 – noon
Achieving Academic Success at Bucknell: First Meeting of Foundation Seminars

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Lunch
Members of Residential Colleges will eat lunch with their college at a specified location
All others, Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

1:15 – 2:45 p.m.
Let’s Talk About It: Title IX and Bystander Intervention Session
Weis Center

3:30 - 4:45 p.m.
Color Games
Intramural Fields

5:45 - 7 p.m.
Many Nations One Bucknell
Sokjka Lawn

7 - 8 p.m.
Residence Hall Meetings with Resident Adviser and Junior Fellows – Part II
Meet on your hall

8 – 10 p.m.
The Library Unbound
Bertrand Library

9 – 10 p.m.
Glenn’s Western Roundup
Olin Science/Engineering Quad

10 p.m. – midnight
Bison Rec Open Gym
Kenneth Langone Athletics and Recreation Center

Friday, August 19 

8 - 8:30 a.m.
Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Music, and Bachelor of Science in Education Group Meetings.

Animal Behavior - Biology 101
Biology - Gallery Theatre (ELC 301)
Cell Biology/Biochemistry - Rooke Chemistry 101
Chemistry - Rooke Chemistry 102
Computer Science - Academic West 108
Economics and Mathematics - Academic West 112
Geology/Environmental Geology - O’Leary 232
Mathematics - Olin Science 372
Neuroscience - Biology 222 Seminar Room
Physics - Olin Science 255
Education/Early Childhood Education - Olin Science 451
Music - Sigfried Weis Music 116

8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Arts and Sciences Students Individual Adviser Appointments (Excluding School of Management students)

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Declared School of Management Students Group Advising Meeting Rooke Chemistry 116

9:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Student Group Meetings with Engineering Advisers

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
Declared Engineering Students

Biomedical Engineering - Breakiron 264
Chemical Engineering - Dana 134
Civil & Environmental Engineering - Breakiron 065
Computer Science & Engineering - Dana 132
Computer Engineering - Dana 111
Electrical Engineering - Dana 111
Mechanical Engineering - Breakiron 165

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Undeclared Engineering Students
Location TBD

1- 4 p.m.
Course Schedule Changes – Engineering
Dana 235

3:30 – 5 p.m.
First-Year ReadingDiscussion Groups
Locations assigned by hall

5:15 – 6 p.m.
Dinner in the Grove
The Grove

6 – 7 p.m.
Shabbat Service
Berelson Center

7 – 8:30 p.m.
Diversity Speaker: Maura Cullen
Weis Center

8:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Diversity Breakout Discussions

9:30 p.m. - midnight
Old Bison Street Festival
Walker Street in front of 7th Street House

9:30 - 11:30 p.m.
Late Night at the 7th Street Studio
7th Street Studio

11 p.m. - 1 a.m.
Pancakes and Eggs Late-night Breakfast
Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

Midnight - 2 a.m.
Midnight Madness at Walmart

Saturday, August 20 

6 a.m. - midnight
Breakfast and Lunch
Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Presidential Fellows Reception

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
School of Management Students: Welcome Brunch with Faculty

10 a.m. - noon
ENGR 100 First Meeting: Douse the Deans
Dana/Olin Science Quadrangle

10 – 11 a.m.
Pre-law and Pre-health Sessions

11 a.m. - noon
Exploring Foreign Language Opportunities

Arabic – Coleman 150
Chinese – Vaughan Literature 101
Classics, Ancient Greek and Latin – Vaughan Literature 201
French – Gallery Theatre (ELC 301)
German – Coleman 119
Hebrew – Coleman 251
Italian – Coleman 120
Japanese – Vaughan Literature 102
Russian – Coleman 219
Spanish – Trout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature

Lunch

1 - 4 p.m.
Welcome to the Neighborhood: Lewisburg Day
Downtown Lewisburg

4 - 5 p.m.
Academic Tour
Meet on your hall

5 – 6:30 p.m.
Picnic Dinner
Uphill ELC lawn

7 – 8 p.m.
’Ray for the Orange and the Blue
Sojka Pavilion, Kenneth G. Langone Athletics and Recreation Center

8 - 10 p.m.
Activities Unlimited
Christy Mathewson Stadium

10:15 - 11:30 p.m.
Student Performance Showcase
Weis Center

Sunday, August 21 

6 a.m. - midnight
Brunch and Dinner
Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Jewish Student Bagel Brunch
Berelson Center, St. George Street

11 a.m. - noon
Protestant Worship Service
Rooke Chapel

1:30 - 2 p.m.
Class of 2020 Photograph
Christy Mathewson-Memorial Stadium

2 – 3 p.m.
First-year Survey and Orientation Assessment

3 – 4 p.m.
Theatre and Dance Open House (for those interested in either program)

4 - 5 p.m.
Catholic Mass
Rooke Chapel

3 – 5 p.m.
Free time with your hall

5:30 – 7 p.m. 
Concluding dinner

7:30 - 9 p.m.
Convocation and Candlelighting
Weis Center and Academic Quadrangle

Close

Places I've Been

The following links are virtual breadcrumbs marking the 27 most recent pages you have visited in Bucknell.edu. If you want to remember a specific page forever click the pin in the top right corner and we will be sure not to replace it. Close this message.